THURS. SEPT 19

FRI. SEPT 20

8:30 AM

Main Lobby

Registration and breakfast

9:00 AM

West Lecture Room

Welcome Remarks/Lightning Talks

9:30 AM

West Lecture Room

(Sponsored Workshop) 1: OSM Vector Tiles to the Field

ESRI

East Lecture Room

Workshop 2: Hands-on Image Processing w/ Machine Learning for Humanitarian Action (And Beyond)

Jorge Martinez & Felix Delattre - HOT

Small Lecture Room

Discussion Sessions

  • An Intro to Software Collaboration for Non-Developers

    Wille Marcel & Ramya Ragupathy - HOT

  • Gender & Diversity in OSM Action

    Faciliated discussion

11:00 AM

Main Lobby

Coffee / Networking Break

11:30 AM

West Lecture Room

Workshop 3: Quality Data from Every Source - Tasking Manager & Mapathons

Jess Beutler & Geoffrey Kateregga - HOT

East Lecture Room

Workshop 4: Dense imagery capture and editing in areas with limited infrastructure

Ed Neerhut & Chris Beddow - Mapillary

Small Lecture Room

Discussion Sessions

  • Discussion: Everyday Experiences with HOT

    David Garcia & Martin Dittus - Aotearoa, New Zealand and UK

  • Discussion: YouthMappers

    Chad Blevins

1:45 PM

Main Lobby

Lunch

2:45 PM

West Lecture Room

Workshop 5: The power of OpenStreetMap and the Red Cross and Red Crescent Movement to anticipate disasters

Catalina Jaime - Red Cross Red Crescent Climate Center & Stefan Scholz - German Red Cross

East Lecture Room

Workshop 6: After You Create OSM Data: Analysis and Building with Services

Martin Raifer & Mapbox

Small Lecture Room

Discussion Sessions

  • Discussion: OSM Local Community Members Meeting

    Facilitated discussion

  • Discussion: HOT Voting Members Forum

    Closed to Voting Members

4:30 PM

TBD

HOT Sponsored Event

6:00 PM

Heidelberg University

Social event (free for conference attendees)

8:30 AM

Main Lobby

Registration and breakfast

9:00 AM

West Lecture Room

Keynote & Welcome

9:45 AM

West Lecture Room

TBD

East Lecture Room

Resilient Networks, OSM and Open Data to Achieve the SDGs

Celina Agaton - MapPH

Small Lecture Room

Refugee and IDP settlement mapping w/ HOT data, machine learning, and crowd-sourcing

Hannah Friedrich - Oregon State University

10:30 AM

West Lecture Room

Coffee Break

11:00 AM

West Lecture Room

IDPs & Refugees, Mapping People in Crisis

HOT Uganda/Aruba

East Lecture Room

What to know before starting the next Machine Learning project?

Harsh Govind - Microsoft

Small Lecture Room

TBD

12:00 PM

West Lecture Room

The METEOR Project

Kathmandu Living Labs & Ramani Huria

East Lecture Room

MapAction, HOT and the Cyclone Idai Response / H2H Networks

Steve Penson - MapAction & Rebecca Petras - H2H Network

Small Lecture Room

#map2020: Addressing Humanitarian Challenges with Street-Level Imagery

Brenna Higgins & Lindsey Higgins - Mapillary

12:45 PM

Main Lobby

Lunch

2:00 PM

West Lecture Room

Mapping for Malaria Elimination

Jess Beutler - HOTOSM, Munachoonga Chabota - YMUNZA , & Yusuf Suleiman - Catholic Relief Services

East Lecture Room

Mapathons, Validation & Mapping Quality - A Debate

Small Lecture Room

YouthMappers

3:00 PM

West Lecture Room

Integration of (digital) volunteers in disaster management

Holger Ziehm, Yannic Schulte, & Ramian Fathi - ESRI/ VOST THW

East Lecture Room

How do images get to mappers?

Pratik Yadav - Mapbox

Small Lecture Room

TBD

3:45 PM

Main Lobby

Coffee

4:15 PM

West Lecture Room

The Validation Process

Ralph Aytoun

East Lecture Room

TBD

Small Lecture Room

HOT Micrograntees

5:15 PM

West Lecture Room

Mapping for resilience – Area-based approaches in humanitarian contexts

Sebastian Langer - IMPACT Initiatives

East Lecture Room

Mapping Indigenous Communities with the Canadian Red Cross Missing Maps Pilot

Melanie Chabot - Canadian Red Cross

Small Lecture Room

TBD

6:00 PM

West Lecture Room

Close/Wrap-up + Evening Brief

7:00 PM

Haberhalle

Social event in partnership with State of the Map